Direct Primary Care Agreements; No Special Certificate or License; Requirements for Agreement and Discontinuation of Services; Refunding
[…] 3. The patient repeatedly fails to adhere to the recommended treatment plan;
    4. The patient is abusive and presents an emotional or physical danger to the staff or other patients of the direct primary care practice; or
    5. The physician or the physician's medical practice discontinues operation as a direct primary care practice.
  6. In the event that either party terminates an agreement pursuant to this Code section, any unearned portion of any fees paid pursuant to such agreement shall be refunded by the physician to the patient within 30 days of termination.

(Code 1981, §33-7-2.1, enacted by Ga. L. 2019, p. 217, § 2/SB 18.)

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2019, p. 217, § 1/SB 18, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Direct Primary Care Act.'"