Reports of Awards Under Medical Malpractice Insurance Policies
[…] Such judgments or agreements shall be reported to the board regardless of the dollar amount. Such notice shall be sent within 30 days after the judgment has been paid or the agreement has been entered into by the parties involved in the claim.

(Code 1981, §33-3-27, enacted by Ga. L. 1983, p. 882, § 2; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 33; Ga. L. 2005, p. 1, § 8/SB 3; Ga. L. 2009, p. 859, § 2/HB 509; Ga. L. 2019, p. 826, § 1/HB 128.)

The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, rewrote subsection (a), which read: "For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'medical malpractice claim' means any claim for damages resulting from the death of or injury to any person arising out of health, medical, or surgical service, diagnosis, prescription, treatment, or care rendered by a person authorized by law to practice medicine in this state or by any person acting under such person's supervision and control."; and in subsection (b), inserted ", other than a low payment under a high/low agreement," in the first sentence.