Definitions; Prompt Pay Requirements; Penalties
[…] (Code 1981, §33-24-59.14, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 595, § 6/HB 167; Ga. L. 2017, p. 164, § 35/HB 127; Ga. L. 2019, p. 386, § 74/SB 133.)

The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, deleted "entity" preceding "provides for the financing" in the middle of paragraph (a)(6).

Code Commission notes.

- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2011, Code Section 33-24-59.14 as enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 609, § 2, was redesignated as Code Section 33-24-59.15.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2011, p. 595, § 1/HB 167, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Insurance Delivery Enhancement Act of 2011.'"