Health Benefit Policy to Provide Coverage for Orally Administered Chemotherapy for the Treatment of Cancer; Definitions
[…] (Code 1981, §33-24-56.5, enacted by Ga. L. 2014, p. 243, § 2-2/HB 943; Ga. L. 2019, p. 386, § 57/SB 133.)
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, deleted "on or after January 1, 2015" following "state" at the end of the first sentence of paragraph (a)(2); deleted "in effect on December 30, 2014" following "health benefit policy" in paragraph (c)(1); and deleted "in effect on January 1, 2015," following "chemotherapy" in paragraph (c)(5).
Editor's notes. - Ga. L. 2014, p. 243, § 2-2/HB 943, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Cancer Treatment Fairness Act.'"