Disclosure of Health Benefit Plan Surprise Bill Rating in Advertisement; Other Disclosures; Regulation; Optional Annual Reporting
[…] 4. If an insurer processes a claim on a covered person from an out-of-network qualified hospital based specialty group provider at out-of-network rates, such insurer shall update the relevant health benefit plan surprise bill rating within 30 days to reflect any necessary reduction in such rating.
  5. The Commissioner may submit an annual report to the House Committee on Insurance and the Senate Insurance and Labor Committee beginning January 1, 2022. Such report may include such aggregate data as the Commissioner determines beneficial to share with such committees.

(Code 1981, §33-20C-7, enacted by Ga. L. 2020, p. 228, § 4/HB 789.)

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2020, p. 228, § 1/HB 789, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Surprise Bill Transparency Act.' "

CHAPTER 20D RENTAL PROVIDER NETWORK

Sec.

  • 33-20D-1. Definitions.
  • 33-20D-2. Registration with Commissioner; requirements; fee; approved list.
  • 33-20D-3. Prohibited activities; confidentiality agreements.