Governor's Request for Waiver From Federal Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act; Expiration of Authority
[…] 2. The authority granted to the Governor in subsection (a) of this Code section to submit one or more applications shall expire on December 31, 2021.

(Code 1981, §33-1-26, enacted by Ga. L. 2019, p. 2, § 3-2/SB 106.)

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2019, p. 2, § 1-1/SB 106, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Patients First Act.'"

Ga. L. 2019, p. 2, § 3-1/SB 106, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "The General Assembly finds that:

"(1) For Georgians in recent years, private sector health insurance choices have decreased and the costs of insurance coverage have increased;