Ten-Year Strategic Plan
[…] 3. Bridge repairs and replacement;
    4. Safety enhancements; and
    5. Administrative expenses.
  4. Priority shall be given to expenditure of available resources for maintenance, expansion, and improvement of highway infrastructure in the areas of this state most impacted by traffic congestion and to areas of this state in need of highway infrastructure to aid in attracting economic development to the area.
  5. Such plan shall also bring forward all efficiencies found within the bureaucracy of the department and how those funds have been redirected to road construction.

(Code 1981, §32-5-27.1, enacted by Ga. L. 2015, p. 236, § 2-1/HB 170.)

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2015, p. 236, § 8-1/HB 170, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Transportation Funding Act of 2015.'"

Ga.