Eligibility to Receive Tax Credits; Obligations of Rural Hospitals After Receipt of Funds; Posting Information on Website
[…] Accordingly, the amendment to subparagraph (c)(1)(A) of this Code section by Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 31(7)/HB 323, was not given effect.

Ga. L. 2017, p. 511, § 1/SB 180, effective May 8, 2017, repealed former Code Section31-8-9.1, pertaining to eligibility to receive tax credits and obligations of rural hospitals after receipt of those funds, and enacted the present Code section. The former Code section was based on Code 1981, § 31-8-9.1, enacted by Ga. L. 2016, p. 166, § 1/SB 258.

Ga. L. 2017, p. 511, § 3/SB 180, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that this Code section "shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2017."


Download our app to see the most-to-date content.