Creation of Hospital Authority in Each County and Municipality
[…] - Language providing for appointment of members of boards of hospital authorities is not subject to change by exercise of home rule powers contained in Ga. Const. 1976, Art. IX, Sec. II, Para. I (see now Ga. Const. 1983, Art. IX, Sec. II, Para. I). Commissioners of Wayne County v. Smith, 240 Ga. 540, 242 S.E.2d 47 (1978).

Exemption From Taxation

Intent behind tax exemption for hospital authorities.

- See Undercofler v. Hospital Auth., 221 Ga. 501, 145 S.E.2d 487 (1965).

Tax exemption provision of O.C.G.A.

§ 31-7-72(e) not ambiguous. - There is no ambiguity in words "the same exemptions and exclusions from taxes as are now granted to cities and counties." Undercofler v. Hospital Auth., 221 Ga. 501, 145 S.E.2d 487 (1965).

Subsection (e) of this section does not violate requirement of uniformity in taxation. Blackmon v. Cobb County-Marietta Water Auth., 126 Ga. App. 459, 191 S.E.2d 128 (1972).