The department may adopt rules for deciding when it is not practicable to provide a determination in 60 days and may extend the review period upon written notice to the requestor but only for an extended period of no longer than an additional 30 days.
(Code 1981, §31-6-47.1, enacted by Ga. L. 2008, p. 12, § 1-1/SB 433; Ga. L. 2019, p. 148, § 1-11/HB 186.)
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, substituted "(25), (26), (27), (28), and (29)" for "(25), and (26)" in the second sentence, substituted "department shall establish timeframes, forms, and criteria to request a letter of determination" for "department shall be authorized to establish timeframes, forms, and criteria relating to its certification" in the third sentence, substituted "letters of determination regarding" for "approval of an" in the fourth sentence, and added the last two sentences.