Checkout our iOS App for a better way to browser and research.
[…] 5. A tanning facility shall not advertise or distribute promotional materials that claim that using a tanning device is safe or free from risk or that the use of a tanning device will result in medical or health benefits. Violation of the provisions of this subsection shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act pursuant to the terms of Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975."

(Code 1981, §31-38-8, enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 1411, § 2; Ga. L. 2010, p. 548, § 2-2/SB 435.)

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2010, p. 548, § 1-1/SB 435, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "The General Assembly finds that:

"(1) Diabetes is a chronic disease caused by the inability of the pancreas to produce insulin or to use the insulin produced in the proper way;

"(2) If untreated and poorly managed, diabetes has been medically proven to lead to blindness, kidney failure, amputation, heart attack, and stroke;

"(3) Diabetes is the sixth leading cause of death in the United States, responsible for a similar number of deaths each year as HIV/AIDS;