Maternal Mortality Review Committee Established
[…] (Code 1981, §31-2A-16, enacted by Ga. L. 2014, p. 337, § 1/SB 273; Ga. L. 2019, p. 148, § 2-6/HB 186.)

The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, substituted the present provisions of the second sentence of subsection (g) for the former provisions, which read: "Reports shall be distributed to the General Assembly, health care providers and facilities, key government agencies, and others necessary to reduce the maternal death rate".

Code Commission notes.

- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2014, Code Section 31-2A-16, as enacted by Ga. L. 2014, p. 822, § 1/HB 966, was redesignated as Code Section 31-2A-17.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2019, p. 148, § 2-1/HB 186, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This part shall be known and may be cited as 'The Health Act.' "