Checkout our iOS App for a better way to browser and research.
[…] (Code 1981, §31-1-40, enacted by Ga. L. 2014, p. 243, § 1-2/HB 943; Ga. L. 2019, p. 1056, § 31/SB 52.)

The 2019 amendment, effective May 12, 2019, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, revised punctuation in subsection (a).

Code Commission notes.

- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2014, "April 15, 2014," was substituted for "the effective date of this Code section" near the end of subsection (a).

Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2019, "Medicaid" was substituted for "MEDICAID" near the end of subsection (d).

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2014, p. 243, § 1-1/HB 943, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Health Care Freedom Act.' "