Investigation of Reports of Need for Protective Services; Interference With Investigation; Provision of Protective Services
[…] (Ga. L. 1981, p. 1320, § 5; Ga. L. 1984, p. 785, § 2; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 30; Ga. L. 1997, p. 700, § 2; Ga. L. 1999, p. 562, § 6; Ga. L. 2004, p. 161, § 6; Ga. L. 2005, p. 509, § 7/HB 394; Ga. L. 2013, p. 524, § 1-7/HB 78.)
Cross references. - Reporting of abuse or exploitation of residents of long-term care facilities, § 31-8-80 et seq.
Code Commission notes. - Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1999, "subsection" was substituted for "paragraph" in subsection (h).
Editor's notes. - Ga. L. 1999, p. 562, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Crimes Against Elderly Act of 1999'."