Prohibition on Discrimination Against Legally Blind in Matters of Child Custody, Guardianship, Foster Care, Visitation, Placement, and Adoption; Regulation
[…] - Where a court determines that a legally blind parent's right to custody, visitation, foster care, guardianship, or adoption should be denied or limited in any manner, the court shall make specific findings stating the basis for such a determination and why the provision of supportiveparenting services is not a reasonable accommodation to prevent such denial or limitation.
- The department shall promulgate rules or regulations not later than December 31, 2019, implementing the provisions of this Code section.
(Code 1981, §30-4-5, enacted by Ga. L. 2019, p. 459, § 2/HB 79.)
Editor's notes. - Ga. L. 2019, p. 459, § 1/HB 79, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "(a) The Georgia General Assembly finds that:
"(1) Blind individuals continue to face unfair societal biases regarding their ability to successfully provide parental care;
"(2) Blind individuals face unfair societal biases in family and dependency law proceedings, public and private adoption, guardianship, and foster care proceedings;
"(3) Children of blind individuals are being unnecessarily removed or restricted from parental care; and