Appointment of Emergency Conservator; Requirements of Petition
[…] - In addition to stating the facts that support the need for an emergency conservator, the affidavit shall state the foreseeable duration of the emergency conservatorship and may set forth the affiant's opinion as to any other limitations on the emergency conservatorship.
(Code 1981, §29-5-14, enacted by Ga. L. 2004, p. 161, § 1; Ga. L. 2019, p. 693, § 15/HB 70.)
The 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2020, substituted the present provisions of subsection (a) for the former provisions, which read: "Any interested person, including the proposed ward, may file a petition for the appointment of an emergency conservator. The petition shall be filed in the court of the county in which the proposed ward is domiciled or is found."
Download our app to see the most-to-date content.