Conservator for Adults; Best Interest of the Adult; No Presumption of Need for Conservator; Objective of Conservatorship
[…] 6. Code Section 37-5-3;
      7. Code Sections 37-7-1, 37-7-2, and 37-7-4 through 37-7-7; and
      8. Articles 2 through 6 of Chapter 7 of Title 37.
  5. All conservatorships ordered pursuant to this chapter shall be designed to encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence in the adult and shall be ordered only to the extent necessitated by the adult's actual and adaptive limitations after a determination that less restrictive alternatives to the conservatorship are not available or appropriate.

(Code 1981, §29-5-1, enacted by Ga. L. 2004, p. 161, § 1; Ga. L. 2019, p. 693, § 13/HB 70.)

The 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2020, inserted "a conservator appointed under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 29-11-13 or" in the middle of subsection (b) and substituted the present provisions of paragraph (e)(1) for the former provisions, which read: "No adult shall be presumed to be in need of a conservator unless adjudicated to be in need of a conservator pursuant to this chapter."

Cross references.