Bond; Recording of Bond; Payment of Bond Premium
[…] 1. The clerk of the court shall record bonds in books kept for that purpose and shall retain custody of the bonds.
  2. If a guardian is required to give bond and has given as security one or more licensed commercial sureties authorized to transact business in this state, the bond premium shall, upon the request of the guardian, be paid from the estate of the ward.

(Code 1981, §29-4-30, enacted by Ga. L. 2004, p. 161, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 60, § 29/HB 95; Ga. L. 2019, p. 693, § 10/HB 70.)

The 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2020, substituted the present provisions of subsection (a) for the former provisions, which read: "A guardian may be required to give bond with good and sufficient security in such amount as the court may determine from time to time."; and substituted "shall, upon the request of the guardian, be paid from the estate of the ward" for "may be paid as part of the cost of administration" in subsection (c).