Petition for Appointment of Emergency Guardian; Requirements of Petition
[…] 3. In addition to stating the facts that support the claim of the need for an emergency guardianship, the affidavit shall state the foreseeable duration of the emergency guardianship and may set forth the affiant's opinion as to any other limitations on the emergency guardianship.

(Code 1981, §29-4-14, enacted by Ga. L. 2004, p. 161, § 1; Ga. L. 2019, p. 693, § 7/HB 70.)

The 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2020, substituted the present provisions of subsection (a) for the former provisions, which read: "Any interested person, including the proposed ward, may file a petition for the appointment of an emergency guardian. The petition shall be filed in the court of the county in which the proposed ward is domiciled or is found."

OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL