(Code 1981, §29-3-1, enacted by Ga. L. 2004, p. 161, § 1.)
[…] Upon such payment, delivery, transfer, or issuance pursuant to the affidavit, the person shall be released to the same extent as if the payment, delivery, transfer, or issuance had been made to the legally qualified conservator of the minor and shall not be required to see to the application or disposition of the personal property.
(Code 1981, §29-3-1, enacted by Ga. L. 2004, p. 161, § 1.)
Cross references.- Parent and child relationship generally, § 19-7-1 et seq.
Circumstances justifying removal of child from parental custody, § 19-7-4.
Law reviews.- For article, "Trusts for Dependents: Effect of Georgia's Support Obligation on Federal Income Taxation," see 8 Ga. St. B.J. 323 (1972). For survey article on wills, trusts, guardianships, and fiduciary administration, see 60 Mercer L. Rev. 417 (2008).