Use of Security Paper for Hard Copy Prescription Drug Orders
[…] - Prescriptions written for inpatients of a hospital, outpatients of a hospital, residents of a nursing home, inpatients or residents of a mental health facility, or individuals incarcerated in a local, state, or federal correctional facility when the health care practitioner authorized to write prescriptions writes the order into the patient's medical or clinical record, the order is given directly to the pharmacy, and the patient never has the opportunity to handle the written order.
(Code 1981, §26-4-80.1, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 659, § 5/SB 36; Ga. L. 2013, p. 127, § 4/HB 209.)
The 2013 amendment, effective July 1, 2013, substituted "shall be written" for "must be written" in subsection (a); in subsection (c), substituted "security paper approved by the board that meets the requirements of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (38.5) of Code Section 26-4-5 or security paper that meets the requirements of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (38.5) of Code Section 26-4-5" for "approved security paper that meets the requirements of paragraph (38.5) of Code Section 26-4-5"; deleted former subsection (e), which read: "All vendors shall have their security paper approved by the board prior to marketing or sale in this