Wholesale Distributors; Licensing Requirements; Suspension or Revocation of License; Reinstatement
[…] - Purchasing or receiving of a drug or device from a source other than a person or pharmacy licensed under the laws of the state except where otherwise provided;
- Wholesale drug distributors, other than pharmacies, dispensing or distributing drugs or devices directly to patients; or
- Violations of any of the provisions of this chapter or of any of the rules adopted by the board under this chapter.
- Reinstatement of a pharmacy license that has been suspended, revoked, or restricted by the board may be granted in accordance with the rules of the board.
(Code 1981, §26-4-113, enacted by Ga. L. 1998, p. 686, § 1; Ga. L. 2016, p. 855, § 5/HB 926.)
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, substituted the present provisions of the first sentence of subsection (b) for the former provisions, which read: "Except where otherwise permitted by law, it shall be unlawful for a manufacturer, wholesale distributor, or a reverse drug distributor to distribute or deliver drugs or devices to or receive drugs or devices from any person or firm in this state not licensed under this chapter."
Download our app to see the most-to-date content.