Court Appointed Experts
[…] (Code 1981, §24-7-706, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24; Ga. L. 2012, p. 97, § 3/HB 744.)

Cross references.

- Court appointed expert witnesses, Fed. R. Evid. 706.

The 2012 amendment, effective January 1, 2013, substituted "44-6-166.1, 44-6-184, or 44-6-187," for "or 44-6-166.1," near the middle of the introductory paragraph.

Code Commission notes.

- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2011, "and proceedings" was deleted following "civil proceedings" in the second sentence of paragraph (2).

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2012, p. 97, § 1/HB 744, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Uniform Partition of Heirs Property Act.'"


Download our app to see the most-to-date content.