Credibility a Jury Question
[…] Credibility a Jury Question

Checkout our iOS App for a better way to browser and research.

The credibility of a witness shall be a matter to be determined by the trier of fact, and if the case is being heard by a jury, the court shall give the jury proper instructions as to the credibility of a witness.

(Code 1981, §24-6-620, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)

Law reviews.

- For article, "Dancing with the Big Boys: Georgia Adopts (most of) the Federal Rules of Evidence," see 63 Mercer L. Rev. 1 (2011). For annual survey on evidence law, see 70 Mercer L. Rev. 97 (2018).