Qualified Privilege for News Gathering or Dissemination
[…] 1. Is material and relevant;
  2. Cannot be reasonably obtained by alternative means; and
  3. Is necessary to the proper preparation or presentation of the case of a party seeking the information, document, or item.

(Code 1981, §24-5-508, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)

Law reviews.

- For article, "Eleventh Circuit Survey: January 1, 2008 - December 31, 2008: Comment: 2009: A Blawg Odyssey: Exploring How the Legal Community Is Using Blogs and How Blogs are Changing the Legal Community," see 60 Mercer L. Rev. 1353 (2009). For comment, "The Reporter's Privilege in Georgia: 'Qualified' to Do the Job?," see 9 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 495 (1993).