The surrounding circumstances shall always be proper subjects of proof to aid in the construction of contracts.
[…] The surrounding circumstances shall always be proper subjects of proof to aid in the construction of contracts.
(Code 1981, §24-3-4, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)
Law reviews.- For article, "Supplementing Written Agreements: Restating the Parol Evidence Rule in Terms of Credibility and Relative Fault," see 34 Emory L.J. 93 (1985).