Amount of Mental Conviction Required; Preponderance of Evidence in Civil Cases
[…] Amount of Mental Conviction Required; Preponderance of Evidence in Civil Cases

Checkout our iOS App for a better way to browser and research.

Moral and reasonable certainty is all that can be expected in legal investigation. Except as provided in Code Section 51-1-29.5 or Code Section 51-12-5.1, in all civil proceedings, a preponderance of evidence shall be considered sufficient to produce mental conviction. In criminal proceedings, a greater strength of mental conviction shall be held necessary to justify a verdict of guilty.

(Code 1981, §24-14-3, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)

Law reviews.

- For article, "State of Emergency: Why Georgia's Standard of Care in Emergency Rooms is Harmful to Your Health," see 45 Ga. L. Rev. 275 (2010).