(Code 1981, §24-14-22, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)
[…] If a party has evidence in such party's power and within such party's reach by which he or she may repel a claim or charge against him or her but omits to produce it or if such party has more certain and satisfactory evidence in his or her power but relies on that which is of a weaker and inferior nature, a presumption arises that the charge or claim against such party is well founded; but this presumption may be rebutted.
(Code 1981, §24-14-22, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)
Law reviews.- For article, "Spoliation of Evidence," see 8 Ga. St. B.J. 12 (2003). For note, "Spoliating the Adverse Inference Instruction: The Impact of the 2015 Amendment to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 37(E)," see 51 Ga. L. Rev. 917 (2017). For comment on Hornsby v. Allen, 326 F.2d 605 (5th Cir. 1964), see 1 Ga. St. B.J. 550 (1965). For comment discussing the right to present evidence for the purposes of rebutting presumption, in light of Vlandis v.