Ga. L. 2016, p. 883, § 6-1/HB 927, not codified by the General Assembly, provide
[…] (Ga. L. 1865-66, p. 221, § 1; Code 1868, § 4155; Code 1873, § 4214; Code 1882, § 4214; Ga. L. 1882-83, p. 69, § 1; Civil Code 1895, § 4855; Civil Code 1910, § 5428; Code 1933, § 37-1205; Ga. L. 2016, p. 883, § 3-8/HB 927; Ga. L. 2019, p. 845, § 3-6/HB 239.)
The 2019 amendment, effective May 7, 2019, inserted ", and the judge of the Georgia State-wide Business Court in matters of contract only," in the middle of the first sentence of this Code section.
Editor's notes.- Ga. L. 2016, p. 883, § 1-2/HB 927, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Appellate Jurisdiction Reform Act of 2016.'"
Ga.