Ownership of Library Property
[…] The library system board of trustees shall furnish the financial and statistical information considered by the parties attempting to reach agreement. If the parties are unable to reach a mutually agreeable solution, the final decision of property ownership shall be made by the Office of Public Library Services of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia or its designee.
(Code 1981, §20-5-48, enacted by Ga. L. 1984, p. 1005, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 20; Ga. L. 1986, p. 10, § 20; Ga. L. 1996, p. 167, § 11; Ga. L. 2000, p. 618, § 88.)
Editor's notes. - Ga. L. 1996, p. 167, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Education Reform Act of 1996.'"
Ga. L. 2000, p. 618, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'A Plus Education Reform Act of 2000.'"
Download our app to see the most-to-date content.