Termination of a Charter
[…] (Code 1981, §20-2-2068, enacted by Ga. L. 1998, p. 1080, § 3; Ga. L. 1999, p. 81, § 20; Ga. L. 2002, p. 388, § 1; Ga. L. 2007, p. 185, § 11/SB 39; Ga. L. 2008, p. 324, § 20/SB 455; Ga. L. 2013, p. 1061, § 30/HB 283; Ga. L. 2015, p. 92, § 5/SB 133.)

The 2015 amendment, substituted "any intervention prescribed by the state board pursuant to the charter" for "Code Section 20-14-41" at the end of subparagraph (a)(2)(A). For effective date of this amendment, see the Editor's note.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2007, p. 185, § 1/SB 39, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Charter Systems Act.'"

Ga. L. 2007, p. 185, § 2/SB 39, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "The General Assembly finds that schools and school systems should be given high flexibility to tailor their educational programs to meet the unique needs of their communities.