Review of Charter by State Board; Charters for State Chartered Special Schools
[…] Upon denial of a petition for a start-up charter school by a local board and upon application to the state board by the petitioner, the state board shall approve the charter of a start-up charter petitioner for a state chartered special school if the state board finds, after receiving input from the Charter Advisory Committee, that such petition meets the requirements set forth in Code Section 20-2-2063 and the provisions of this title, and is in the public interest.
(Code 1981, §20-2-2064.1, enacted by Ga. L. 2002, p. 388, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 798, § 11/SB 35; Ga. L. 2007, p. 185, § 7/SB 39.)
Editor's notes. - Ga. L. 2007, p. 185, § 1/SB 39, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Charter Systems Act.'"
Ga. L. 2007, p. 185, § 2/SB 39, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "The General Assembly finds that schools and school systems should be given high flexibility to tailor their educational programs to meet the unique needs of their communities.