Procedure for Licensing; Fees; Qualified Agricultural Producer; Requirements; Limitations on Licenses
[…] 2. The beneficiaries of a trust shall be considered to have a beneficial interest in any business forming a part of the trust estate.

(Code 1981, §2-23-5, enacted by Ga. L. 2019, p. 1030, § 1/HB 213; Ga. L. 2020, p. 292, § 3/HB 847.)

The 2020 amendment, effective July 22, 2020, inserted "or a licensee who will only provide or sell hemp to other licensees" in the beginning of paragraph (b)(2); designated the existing provisions of paragraph (b)(4) as subparagraph (b)(4)(A); in the first sentence of subparagraph (b)(4)(A), inserted ", as described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, of all key participants" in the beginning, and substituted