(6.1) "Endangering a child" means:
[…] Any offense occurring before January 1, 2014, shall be governed by the statute in effect at the time of such offense and shall be considered a prior adjudication for the purpose of imposing a disposition that provides for a different penalty for subsequent adjudications, of whatever class, pursuant to this Act. The enactment of this Act shall not affect any prosecutions for acts occurring before January 1, 2014, and shall not act as an abatement of any such prosecutions."
Ga. L. 2019, p. 824, § 1/HB 64, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Protecting Military Children Act.'"
Administrative Rules and Regulations.- Student support, Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, Georgia Department of Education, Chapter 160-4-8.