Hospital Program for Establishment of Paternity
[…] - Ga. L. 2016, p. 304, § 18/SB 64, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall not be construed to affect a voluntary acknowledgment of legitimation that was valid under the former provisions of Code Section 19-7-21.1, nor any of the rights or responsibilities flowing therefrom, if it was executed on or before June 30, 2016."

Law reviews.

- For annual survey on domestic relations, see 69 Mercer L. Rev. 83 (2017).

JUDICIAL DECISIONS

Cited in Mathenia v. Brumbelow, 308 Ga. 714, 843 S.E.2d 582 (2020).

ARTICLE 3 DETERMINATION OF PATERNITY

Editor's notes.

- Section 3 of Ga. L. 1980, p. 1374, § 1 of which enacted this article, provided as follows: "The provisions of this Act and the remedy provided herein [see § 19-10-1] are intended to be in addition to and cumulative of all other existing laws related to paternity, child support, or other subjects covered herein; and this Act shall not be construed to limit the operation of or repeal any such existing law."