The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, deleted "19-7-21.1 or" following "Code Section" at the end of the first sentence.
[…] (Orig. Code 1863, § 1750; Code 1868, § 1790; Code 1873, § 1799; Code 1882, § 1799; Civil Code 1895, § 2509; Civil Code 1910, § 3028; Code 1933, § 74-203; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1720, § 8; Ga. L. 2008, p. 667, § 5/SB 88; Ga. L. 2016, p. 304, § 4/SB 64.)
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, deleted "19-7-21.1 or" following "Code Section" at the end of the first sentence.
Cross references.- Parental power, generally, § 19-7-1.
Editor's notes.- Ga. L. 2008, p. 667, § 1/SB 88, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Care of a Grandchild Act.'"
Ga. L. 2008, p. 667, § 2/SB 88, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "The General Assembly finds that: