Code Commission notes.- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1985, "judgement" was changed to "judgment" in the first sentence of subsection (b).
[…] Morris, 244 Ga. 120, 259 S.E.2d 65 (1979); Sims v. Sims, 245 Ga. 680, 266 S.E.2d 493 (1980).
Evidence of "living in" existing at and prior to effective dates of section is admissible. Sims v. Sims, 245 Ga. 680, 266 S.E.2d 493 (1980).
Right to terminate payments under subsection (b) in 1975.
- Right to terminate alimony payments under subsection (b), having come into existence in 1977, could not have been a "known right" in 1975 when settlement agreement was made part of divorce decree. Hathcock v. Hathcock, 246 Ga. 233, 271 S.E.2d 147 (1980).
Termination of periodic alimony not mandated.
- O.C.G.A. § 19-6-19(b), which provides that "voluntary cohabitation of such former spouse with a third party in a meretricious relationship shall . . . be grounds to modify provisions for periodic payments of permanent alimony," does not mandate the termination of periodic alimony. Hurley v. Hurley, 249 Ga. 220, 290 S.E.2d 70 (1982); Allen v. Allen, 265 Ga. 53, 452 S.E.2d 767 (1995).
Reduction in alimony for cohabitation upheld on appeal.