Marriages Between Persons of Same Sex Prohibited; Marriages Not Recognized
[…] Any marriage entered into by persons of the same sex pursuant to a marriage license issued by another state or foreign jurisdiction or otherwise shall be void in this state. Any contractual rights granted by virtue of such license shall be unenforceable in the courts of this state and the courts of this state shall have no jurisdiction whatsoever under any circumstances to grant a divorce or separate maintenance with respect to such marriage or otherwise to consider or rule on any of the parties' respective rights arising as a result of or in connection with such marriage.

(Code 1981, §19-3-3.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 1025, § 1.)

Law reviews.

- For article, "To Say 'I Do': Shahar v. Bowers, Same-Sex Marriage, and Public Employee Free Speech Rights," see 15 Ga. St. U. L. Rev. 381 (1998). For article on proposed constitutional amendment on gay marriage, see 21 Ga. St. U. L. Rev. 14 (2004). For article, "Speech or Conduct? The Free Speech Claim of Wedding Vendors," see 65 Emory L.J. 241 (2015).