Repealed by Ga. L. 2015, p. 693, § 3-16/HB 233, effective July 1, 2015. See Editor's notes for applicability.
[…] A state custodial agency shall retain only such proceeds as are necessary to cover the costs of administering this Code section, with any surplus to be transferred to the general fund of this state, provided that a state custodial agency may be reimbursed for any firearms formerly in use by the state custodial agency that are sold under this Code section." For effect of subsequent amendment of a repealed statute, see Lampkin v. Pike, 115 Ga. 827 (1902).
Editor's notes.- This Code section was based on Code 1981, § 17-5-52.1, enacted by Ga. L. 2012, p. 1285, § 4/SB 350; Ga. L. 2015, p. 5, § 17/HB 90; Ga. L. 2015, p. 805, § 10/HB 492.
Ga. L. 2015, p. 5, § 54(e)/HB 90, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "In the event of a conflict between a provision in Sections 1 through 53 of this Act and a provision of another Act enacted at the 2015 regular session of the General Assembly, the provision of such other Act shall control over the conflicting provision in Sections 1 through 53 of this Act to the extent of the conflict." Accordingly, the amendment to subsection (d) of this Code section by Ga. L. 2015, p. 5, § 17/HB 90, was not given effect.
Ga.