Voidable Transfers
[…] 1. Conceal the crime or the fruits of the crime;
    2. Hinder, delay, or defraud any victim; or
    3. Avoid the payment of restitution.
  2. Any such action shall be filed within four years of the date the crime was committed.

(Code 1981, §17-14-17, enacted by Ga. L. 1998, p. 549, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 88, § 5/HB 172; Ga. L. 2015, p. 996, § 4B-2/SB 65.)

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 1998, p. 549, § 2, not codified by the General Assembly, provided in part that this Code section is applicable to convictions entered on or after July 1, 1998.

Ga. L. 2005, p. 88, § 1/HB 172, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Crime Victims Restitution Act of 2005.'"

Ga. L. 2015, p. 996, § 1-1/SB 65, not codified by the General Assembly, provides:

"(a) This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Debtor-Creditor Uniform Law Modernization Act of 2015.'