Factors to Be Considered by Ordering Authority in Determining Nature and Amount of Restitution
[…] 6. Any restitution previously made;
    7. The period of time during which the restitution order will be in effect; and
    8. Other factors which the ordering authority deems to be appropriate.
  2. If, subsequent to restitution being ordered pursuant to this article, a victim is convicted of a crime for which restitution is ordered, the ordering authority shall consider the previously ordered restitution as part of the financial resources of such victim.

(Code 1933, § 27-3010, enacted by Ga. L. 1980, p. 1382, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 88, § 5/HB 172.)

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2005, p. 88, § 1/HB 172, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Crime Victims Restitution Act of 2005.'"