Punishment of Repeat Offenders; Punishment and Eligibility for Parole of Persons Convicted of Fourth Felony Offense
[…] Knight v. State, 243 Ga. 770, 257 S.E.2d 182 (1979).

Trial judge has no discretion to probate or suspend any portion of a life sentence. Wallace v. State, 175 Ga. App. 685, 333 S.E.2d 874 (1985).

Construction of subsections (a) and (c) regarding probation.

- When the prosecutor informed the court that the defendant should be sentenced under "subsection (c)," the prosecutor was referring to O.C.G.A. § 17-10-7(c); however, the language of that subsection must be read along with O.C.G.A. § 17-10-7(a), which requires a trial court to impose the maximum sentence when an individual is convicted of a second "felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution" and further provides, however, that "the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense." Although subsection (c) prohibits parole, the subsection does not dispense with the trial court's discretion to probate or suspend part of a sentence under O.C.G.A. § 17-10-7(a).