Counterfeit or False Proof of Insurance Document
[…] 1. Any person who violates paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than two nor more than ten years, or both.
    2. Any person who violates paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall upon conviction be guilty of and be punished as for a misdemeanor.

(Code 1981, §16-9-5, enacted by Ga. L. 1990, p. 1440, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 94, § 16; Ga. L. 2000, p. 429, § 2; Ga. L. 2017, p. 417, § 5-1/SB 104.)

The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, added "that he or she knows to be a counterfeit or false proof of insurance document" at the end of paragraph (b)(2); substituted the present provisions of paragraph (c)(1) for the former provisions, which read: "Any person who violates paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code section on the first offense shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.