(Code 1933, § 26-1502, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 484, § 2; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1491, § 2; Ga. L. 2008, p. 444, § 2/SB 400.)
[…] Corson v. State, 144 Ga. App. 559, 241 S.E.2d 454 (1978).
One who commits first-degree arson has also committed criminal damage to property when the property in question belongs to another, but while the latter crime is established by the same conduct as the former, it requires proof of a "less culpable mental state" under the Criminal Code. Bryant v. State, 188 Ga. App. 505, 373 S.E.2d 289 (1988).
Statute is lesser offense within ambit of arson in second degree.
- Words used in former Code 1933, § 26-1502 (see now O.C.G.A. § 16-7-23(a)(2)), "recklessly, or intentionally, by means of fire or explosive, damages property of another," constitute a lesser offense within the ambit of former Code 1933, § 26-1402 (see now O.C.G.A. § 16-7-61). D.C.A. v. State, 135 Ga. App. 234, 217 S.E.2d 470 (1975).