Child Molestation; Aggravated Child Molestation
[…] Brown v. State, 259 Ga. App. 576, 578 S.E.2d 188 (2003).

Trial court properly denied withdrawal of the defendant's guilty plea because the record sufficiently showed that: (1) the defendant entered a guilty plea to two counts of child molestation both knowingly and voluntarily, and in recognition of the rights being waived, absent any coercion or hope; and (2) the sentence was properly imposed, absent any proof that defense counsel was ineffective. Geyer v. State, 289 Ga. App. 492, 657 S.E.2d 878 (2008).

"Any immoral or indecent act."

- In O.C.G.A. § 16-6-4, the phrase "any immoral or indecent act" in conjunction with the requisite element of offense that the act be committed "with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person" is sufficiently definite. Therefore, since the statute is definite and certain in its meaning, men of common intelligence would not differ as to application of the statute's provisions. McCord v. State, 248 Ga. 765, 285 S.E.2d 724 (1982).