(Code 1981, §16-6-22.2, enacted by Ga. L. 1990, p. 1003, § 2; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1959, § 8; Ga. L. 2006, p. 379, § 16/HB 1059.)
[…] (Code 1981, §16-6-22.2, enacted by Ga. L. 1990, p. 1003, § 2; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1959, § 8; Ga. L. 2006, p. 379, § 16/HB 1059.)
Cross references.- Actions for childhood sexual abuse, § 9-3-33.1.
Visitation with minors by convicted sexual offenders while imprisoned, § 42-5-56.
Editor's notes.- Ga. L. 1994, p. 1959, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Sentence Reform Act of 1994'."
Ga. L. 1994, p. 1959, § 2, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "The General Assembly declares and finds: