Penalties for Violating Code Sections 16-6-9 Through 16-6-12
[…] Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2001, p. 92, §§ 1 and 2, not codified by the General Assembly, provide: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Child Sexual Commerce Prevention Act of 2001.' The General Assembly acknowledges that children are increasingly induced, coerced, or compelled to perform sexual acts for the financial benefit of third parties. The General Assembly enacts this law to express its abhorrence for these practices and to better protect children from sexual exploitation."

Ga. L. 2019, p. 74, § 1-1/SB 158, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Anti-Human Trafficking Protective Response Act.'"

Ga. L. 2019, p. 74, § 3-1/SB 158, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2019, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or after that date.