(Code 1981, §16-6-13.3, enacted by Ga. L. 2015, p. 675, § 5B-1/SB 8 and Ga. L. 2015, p. 693, § 2-4/HB 233; Ga. L. 2019, p. 74, § 2-4/SB 158.)
[…] L. 2015, p. 675, § 5B-1/SB 8 and Ga. L. 2015, p. 693, § 2-4/HB 233; Ga. L. 2019, p. 74, § 2-4/SB 158.)
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, substituted "16-6-11, or 16-6-12" for "16-6-11, 16-6-12, or 16-6-14" in the middle of subsection (b). See Editor's note for applicability.
Editor's notes.- Ga. L. 2015, p. 675, § 5B-2/SB 8 and Ga. L. 2015, p. 693, § 2-4/HB 233, repealed former Code Section16-6-13.3, pertaining to proceeds from pimping, forfeiture, and distribution, and enacted the present Code section. The former Code section was based on Code 1981, § 16-6-13.3, enacted by Ga. L. 2001, p. 94, § 4; Ga. L. 2003, p. 140, § 16.
Ga. L. 2015, p. 675, § 1-1/SB 8, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Safe Harbor/Rachel's Law Act.'"
Ga.