is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than ten years.
[…] is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years.
(Code 1933, § 26-2910, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1799, § 3; Ga. L. 2003, p. 306, § 1.)
Cross references.- Child committing delinquent act constituting AIDS transmission crime including testing and reporting, § 15-11-603.
Transmitting crimes and required reporting, § 17-10-15.
Disclosure of AIDS confidential information, § 24-12-21.
Control of HIV, T. 31, C. 17A.
Use of HIV test results in granting relief from sentence, § 42-9-42.1.
Editor's notes.- Ga. L. 1988, p. 1799, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "The General Assembly finds that Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS) and its causative agent, including Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV), pose a grave threat to the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state. In the absence of any effective vaccination or treatment for this disease, it threatens almost certain death to all who contract it. The disease is largely transmitted through sexual contacts and intravenous drug use, not through casual contact, and, while deadly, is therefore preventable. The key component of the fight against AIDS is education. Through public education and counseling our citizens can learn how the disease is transmitted and, thus, how to protect themselves and prevent its spread. The Department of Human Resources is encouraged to continue its efforts to educate all Georgians about the disease, its causative agent, and its means of transmission. In addition, voluntary testing should be encouraged for anyone who feels at risk of infection. While education, counseling, and voluntary testing are vital to the elimination of this epidemic, other measures are needed to protect the health of our citizens, and it is the intention of the General Assembly to enact such measures in the exercise of its police powers in order to deal with AIDS and HIV infection."
Administrative Rules and Regulations.- Acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS), Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, Department of Human Resources, Chapter 290-5-48.