Code Commission notes.- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1987, a comma was inserted following "stay" in paragraph (d)(2).
[…] Ga. L. 2004, p. 621, § 9(b), not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the amendment by that Act shall apply to offenses committed on or after July 1, 2004.
Law reviews.- For article commenting on the 1997 amendment of this Code section, see 14 Ga. St. U. L. Rev. 69 (1997). For article, "Misdemeanor Sentencing in Georgia," see 7 Ga. St. B. J. (2001). For annual survey on evidence law, see 69 Mercer L. Rev. 101 (2017). For note on 2000 amendment of O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23.1, see 17 Ga. St. U. L. Rev. 89 (2000). For comment, "The Abuse of Animals as a Method of Domestic Violence: The Need for Criminalization," see 63 Emory L.J. 1163 (2014).