Code Commission notes.- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1987, a comma was inserted following "stay" in paragraph (d)(2).
[…] Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1997, subsection (h), which was added by Ga. L. 1997, p. 1064, was redesignated as subsection (i).
Editor's notes.- Ga. L. 1997, p. 1064, § 12, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the provisions of that Act "shall not affect or abate the status of a crime or delinquent act or of any such act or omission which occurred prior to the effective date of this Act, nor shall the prosecution of such crime or delinquent act be abated as a result of the provisions of this Act."
Ga. L. 1997, p. 1064, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Juvenile Justice Act of 1997'."
Ga. L. 1999, p. 562, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Crimes Against Elderly Act of 1999'."
Ga. L. 2000, p. 16, § 2, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the 2000 amendment to this Code section is applicable to offenses committed on or after July 1, 2000.
Ga.